We at Handicappedpets (Handicappedpets, Inc. and our affiliates) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to our Websites including our associated mobile applications (Mobile Apps) owned and controlled by Handicappedpets. This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Websites or the Subscription Service.

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification, or if you subscribe to the Subscription Service, through the Notification app in your Handicappedpets portal.

While we will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at messages@Handicappedpets.com or by mail to Handicappedpets, Inc., 105 Rt 191A, Building 15, Amherst, NH USA, Attn: Privacy.

Information We Collect
How We Use Information We Collect
How we Share Information we Collect
International Transfer of Information
Cookies and Similar Technologies
How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

 

1. Information We Collect
When You Visit our Websites

You are free to explore the Websites without providing any Personal Information about yourself. When you visit the Websites or register for membership, we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we collect Navigational Information.

When You Use our Mobile Application

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Apps on your mobile device. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. In addition to information we collect on our Websites, when you use our Mobile Apps we may also collect your city location, device model and version, device identifier (or “UDID”), OS version, and your Handicappedpets Subscription Service credentials.

We send push notifications from time to time in order to update you about events or promotions. If you no longer wish to receive such communications, you may turn them off at the device level.

We may link information we store within the analytics software to Personal Information you submit within the Mobile App. We do this to improve services we offer you and improve our marketing, analytics and site functionality.

“Personal Information”

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

Personal Information also includes Navigational Information or Payment Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see the “Navigation Information” section below. Payment information includes We collect and process payment information from you when you subscribe to the Subscription Service, including credit cards numbers and billing information, using third party PCI-compliant service providers. Except for this, we do not collect Sensitive Information from you.

Log Files

When you use our services our view content provided by us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Handicappedpets for the operation of the Subscription Service, to maintain quality of the Subscription Service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Handicappedpets Website. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

Information we collect from third parties

From time to time, we may receive Personal Information about you from third party sources including partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and publicly available sources such as social media websites.

Information About Children

The Websites are not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16 If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact us at messages@Handicappedpets.com, so that we may delete the information.

3. How We Use Information We Collect
Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

We Never Sell Personal Information

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to:

improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites and to improve the  Service;
send information or Handicappedpets content to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business;
promote use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences;
provide other companies with statistical information about our users — but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements
meet legal requirements.
We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your Personal Information to the third party.

 

Legal basis for processing Personal Information (EEA visitors only)

If you are a visitor/customer located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Handicappedpets is the data controller of your personal information. Handicappedpets’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at messages@Handicappedpets.com.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

Use of Navigational Information

We use Navigational Information to operate and improve the Websites and the Subscription Service. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal Information to provide you with personalized information about Handicappedpets.

Customer Testimonials, photos, and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal Information. When submitting a testimonial, or photo for any reason (including fitting support) the Customer is giving us unconditional and perpetual consent to use text or photos and reprint in part or as a whole, the full or edited testimonial. We will not print the customers name or address with the testimonial without explicit permission.

Use of Credit Card Information

If you give us credit card information, we use it solely to check your financial qualifications and collect payment from you. We use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. All Personal Information is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures.

Social Media Features

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

External Websites

Our Websites provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Public Forums

We offer publicly accessible message boards, blogs, and community forums. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public message boards, blogs, or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on the Websites if you so request, as described in “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” below.

Retention of Personal Information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information. as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as long as is required in order to contact you, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymise it or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request, as described in “To Unsubscribe from Our Communcations” below.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your Handicappedpets account. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

4. How we Share Information we Collect
Service Providers

We employ other companies and people to provide services to visitors to our Websites, our customers, and users of our Service and may need to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you. Examples may include removing repetitive information from prospect lists, analyzing data or performing statistcal analysis, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, and providing customer service or support. In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we explicitly require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and customer data handling policies.

Handicappedpets Partners

In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We partner with trusted third parties to provide you with co-marketing content that we think may be relevant to you. When you engage with these co-marketing partners, we will tell you who we are sharing data with, and provide a link to the co-marketing partner’s privacy policy so you can learn more about how to opt-out of the partner’s communications. These co-marketing partners are required to adhere to our privacy and data protection policies. For more information on our co-marketing program, see this page.

Corporate Events

If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by Handicappedpets on the Websites and the other Services. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

5. International Transfer of Information
International Transfers within Handicappedpets’s Entities

To facilitate our global operations, we transfer information to international locations and allow access to that information from countries in which the Handicappedpets affiliated entities have operations for the purposes described in this policy.

This Privacy Policy shall apply even if we transfer Personal Information to other countries. We have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your Personal Information will remain protected. When we share information about you within and among Handicappedpets’s affiliated entities, we make use of standard contractual data protection clauses, which have been approved by the European Commission, and we rely on the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework to safeguard the transfer of information we collect from the European Economic Area and Switzerland. Please see our Privacy Shield notice below for more information.

International transfers to third parties

Some of the third parties described in this privacy policy, which provide services to us under contract, are based in other countries that may not have equivalent privacy and data protection laws to the country in which you reside. When we share information of customers in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, we make use of the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, European Commission-approved standard contractual data protection clauses, binding corporate rules for transfers to data processors, or other appropriate legal mechanisms to safeguard the transfer.

Privacy Shield Notice

Handicappedpets does not yet participate in and has not yet certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss–U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. The following affiliated entities adhere to the Privacy Shield principles: (none at this time). Handicappedpets is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List at https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Once we are approved, this statement will appear:

HandicappedPets, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. HandicappedPets, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

End of statement that will appear once we are approved

 

Handicappedpets is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Handicappedpets complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Handicappedpets is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Handicappedpets may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

You may direct any inquiries or complaints related to our Privacy Shield compliance to privacy@Handicappedpets.com. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, you may contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at 

https://www.adr.org/simplefileandpay/faces/oracle/webcenter/portalapp/pages/SimpleFile.jspx;

 

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

6. Cookies and Similar Technologies
Cookies

Handicappedpets and its partners use cookies or similar technologies (such as web beacons) to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. To find out more about how we use cookies on our Websites and how to manage your cookie preferences please see our Cookie Policy.

Navigational Information Collected by Our Customers

Our customers can use the tools we provide, as well as tools provided by third parties, to collect Navigational Information when you visit their webpages on the Subscription Service. Handicappedpets does not control our customers’ use of these tools, nor do we control the information they collect or how they use it.

Single Sign-On

You can log in to our site using a Single Sign-on (SSO) service like your Google account. This service will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. Such services may give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Flash Cookies and Other Third Party Tracking Technologies

The Adobe Flash Player (and similar applications) use technology to remember settings, preferences and usage similar to browser cookies but these are managed through a different interface than the one provided by your Web browser. This technology creates locally stored objects that are often referred to as “Flash cookies.” Handicappedpets does not use Flash cookies. However, our customers of our software platform may create pages on the Handicappedpets platform that employ Adobe Flash cookies. For more information on “Flash cookies” and how you can manage them please visit our Cookie Policy.

Advertising

We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect information about your activities on this and other Web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here.. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Third Party Tracking Technologies

The use of cookies and web beacons by any tracking utility company is not covered by our Privacy Policy or Cookie Policy.

7. How to Access & Control Your Personal Data
Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

You have the following data protection rights:

You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.
You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.
If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here.)
To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at messages@Handicappedpets.com or by mail to Handicappedpets, Inc., 105 State Route 101A, Unit 15, Amherst, NH USA, Attention: Privacy. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

Anti-Spam Policy

Our Acceptable Use Policy, at http://Handicappedpets.com/privacy-policy, applies to us and to our customers and, among other things, prohibits use of the Service to send unsolicited commercial email in violation of applicable laws, and requires the inclusion in every email sent using the Service of an “opt-out” mechanism and other required information. We require all of our customers to agree to adhere to the Acceptable Use Policy at all times, and any violations of the Acceptable Use Policy by a customer can result in immediate suspension or termination of the Service.

To Unsubscribe From Our Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails, clicking here, updating your communication preferences, or by sending us email us at privacy@Handicappedpets.com or postal mail to Handicappedpets, Inc., 105 State Route 101A, Unit 15, Amherst, NH USA, Attention: Privacy.. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us or the Subscription Service.

To Unsubscribe from Our Customers’ Communications

Our customers are solely responsible for their own marketing emails and other communications; we cannot unsubscribe you from their communications. You can unsubscribe from our customers’ marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of their emails, or by contacting them directly.

Contact

Handicappedpets, Inc.
105 State Route 101A, Unit 15, Amherst, NH USA, Attention: Privacy.

 

 


 

Handicappedpets Acceptable Use Policy
Last Modified: July 1, 2018

This Handicappedpets Acceptable Use Policy (“AUP”) applies to the use of any product, service or website provided by us (Handicappedpets), whether we provide it directly or use another party to provide it to you (each, a “Handicappedpets Service”). This AUP is designed to ensure compliance with the laws and regulations that apply to the Handicappedpets Service. This AUP also protects the interests of all of our clients and their customers, as well as our goodwill and reputation. These terms are so important that we cannot provide the Handicappedpets Service unless you agree to them. By using the Handicappedpets Service, you are agreeing to these terms.

If you are using any Handicappedpets Service, this AUP applies to you. Every client of ours agrees to abide by this AUP and is responsible for any violations. You are not allowed to assist or engage others in a way that would violate this AUP. We will enforce and ensure compliance with this AUP by using methods we consider to be appropriate, such as complaint and email failure monitoring.

We periodically update these terms and we will let you know when we do through the Notification app in the Handicappedpets portal used to access your Handicappedpets subscription (if you have one), or by posting a revised copy on our website. You agree to review the AUP on a regular basis and always remain in compliance.

1. Reporting Suspected Violations

We encourage recipients of email messages sent using the Handicappedpets Service to report suspected violations of this AUP to us by forwarding a copy of the received email with FULL headers to messages@Handicappedpets.com. We have a policy to investigate all of these reports and to respond in the way we consider appropriate.

If you know of or suspect a violation of this AUP, you will promptly notify us in writing of the known or suspected violation of this AUP.

2. No SPAM Permitted

You may not use the Handicappedpets Service in any way (directly or indirectly) to send, transmit, handle, distribute or deliver: (a) unsolicited email (“spam” or “spamming”) in violation of the CAN-SPAM Act (referenced below) or any other law; (b) email to an address obtained via Internet harvesting methods or any surreptitious methods (e.g., scraping or harvesting); (c) email to an address that is incomplete, inaccurate and/or not updated for all applicable opt-out notifications, using best efforts and best practices in the industry, or (d) commercial electronic messages in violation of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (referenced below).

3. Prohibited Email Content and Formatting; Email Best Practices

Email sent, or caused to be sent to or through the Handicappedpets Service may not: (a) use or contain invalid or forged headers; (b) use or contain invalid or non-existent domain names; (c) employ any technique to otherwise misrepresent, hide or obscure any information in identifying the point of origin or the transmission path; (d) use other means of deceptive addressing; (e) use a third party’s internet domain name without their consent, or be relayed from or through a third party’s equipment without the third party’s permission; (f) contain false or misleading information in the subject line or otherwise contain false or misleading content; or (g) use our trademark(s), tagline(s), or logo(s) without our prior written consent and only then pursuant to our trademark usage guidelines.

If you use email, we recommend that you adopt the Messaging, Malware and Mobile Anti-Abuse Working Group (M3AAWG) Sender Best Communications Practices (BCP), which were created and agreed upon with collaborative input from both volume email senders and Internet Service Providers. The Sender Best Communications Practices document is available at https://www.m3aawg.org/sites/default/files/document/M3AAWG_Senders_BCP_Ver3-2015-02.pdf. You will use commercially reasonable efforts to follow these practices.

In addition, you are prohibited from using the Handicappedpets Service to email: (a) purchased, rented, or borrowed lists, and (b) lists that are likely to result in an excessive number of unsubscribe requests or SPAM complaints or notices, as determined by acceptable industry practices.

4. Email Opt-out Requirements

You warrant that each email you send or is sent for you using the Handicappedpets Service will contain: (a) header information that is not false or misleading; and (b) an advisement that the recipient may unsubscribe, opt-out or otherwise demand that use of its information for unsolicited, impermissible and/or inappropriate communication(s) as described in this AUP be stopped (and how the recipient can notify you that it wants to unsubscribe, opt-out, or stop this use of its information). These requirements may not apply if the email sent is a transactional email and these requirements are not otherwise required by law. You warrant that you will promptly comply with all opt-out, unsubscribe, “do not call” and “do not send” requests.

5. Telephone Marketing

You must comply with all laws relating to telephone marketing, including without limitation those specifically referenced in the ‘Proper Usage of Handicappedpets Service’ section below. You must comply with all laws related to the recording of phone calls and ensure all proper consent to record is obtained prior to making any such recording. If you use the Handicappedpets Service to place telephone calls, you must also comply with all applicable industry standards, including those applicable guidelines published by the CTIA and the Mobile Marketing Association. You are prohibited from using or permitting access to use the Handicappedpets Service to make emergency calls or to provide or seek emergency services.

6. No Disruption

You agree not to use the Handicappedpets Service in a way that impacts the normal operation, privacy, integrity or security of another’s property. Another’s property includes another’s account(s), domain name(s), URL(s), website(s), network(s), system(s), facilities, equipment, data, other information, or business operations. You also agree not to use the Handicappedpets Service to gain unauthorized access to, use, monitor, make an unauthorized reference to, another’s property, unless you have the appropriate express prior consent to do so. Examples of prohibited actions include (without limitation): hacking, spoofing, denial of service, mailbombing and/or sending any email that contains or transmits any virus or propagating worm(s), or any malware, whether spyware, adware or other such file or program. You also agree not to use the Handicappedpets Service in a way that causes or may cause any Handicappedpets IP addresses, Handicappedpets domains, or Handicappedpets customer domains to be blacklisted. These restrictions apply regardless of your intent and whether or not you act intentionally or unintentionally.

7. Proper Usage of the Handicappedpets Service

You will respect the limits that apply to your use the Handicappedpets Service as specified in the Product and Services Catalog available at http://Handicappedpets.com
(the “Service Limits”). We may update or change these Service Limits by updating http://Handicappedpets.com, so we encourage you to review this page periodically.

In addition, and without limiting the other requirements in this AUP, you may not (directly or indirectly) use the Handicappedpets Service with content, or in a manner that:

is threatening, abusive, harassing, stalking, or defamatory;
is deceptive, false, misleading or fraudulent;
is invasive of another’s privacy or otherwise violates another’s legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity);
contains vulgar, obscene, indecent or unlawful material;
infringes a third party’s intellectual property right(s);
publishes, posts, uploads, or otherwise distributes any software, music, videos, or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy or publicity) unless you have all necessary rights and consents to do so;
uploads files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another person’s computer;
downloads any file that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in that way;
falsifies or deletes any author attributions, legal or proprietary designations, labels of the origin or source of software, or other material contained in a file that is uploaded;
restricts or inhibits any other user of the Handicappedpets Service from using and enjoying our website and/or the Handicappedpets Service;
harvests or otherwise collects information about others, including e-mail addresses, without their consent;
violates the usage standards or rules of an entity affected by your use, including without limitation any ISP, ESP, or news or user group (and including by way of example and not limitation circumventing or exceeding equipment use rights and restrictions and/or location and path identification detail);
is legally actionable between private parties;
is not a good faith use of the service, such as uploading Contacts in excess of your Contact tier, emailing those Contacts and then purging them shortly thereafter; and/or
is in violation of any applicable local, state, national or international law or regulation, including all export laws and regulations and without limitation the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act (CAN-SPAM Act) (15 U.S.C. § 7701 et seq.), the U.S Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991 (47 U.S.C. § 227), the Do-Not-Call Implementation Act of 2003 (15 U.S.C. § 6152 et seq.; originally codified at § 6101 note), the Directive 2000/31/EC of the European Parliament and Council of 8 June 2000, on certain legal aspects of information society services, in particular, electronic commerce in the Internal Market (‘Directive on Electronic Commerce’), along with the Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and Council of 12 July 2002, concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (‘Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications’), regulations promulgated by the U.S. Securities Exchange Commission, any rules of national or other securities exchange, including without limitation, the New York Stock Exchange, the American Stock Exchange or the NASDAQ, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (S.C. 2000, c. 5), Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) (S.C. 2010, c. 23), Japan’s Act on Regulation of Transmission of Specified Electronic Mail (Act No. 26 of April 17, 2002) and any regulations having the force of law or laws in force in your or your email recipient’s country of residence.

You will use the Handicappedpets Service for your internal business purposes and will not: (i) willfully tamper with the security of the Handicappedpets Service or tamper with our customer accounts; (ii) access data on the Handicappedpets Service not intended for you; (iii) log into a server or account on the Handicappedpets Service that you are not authorized to access; (iv) attempt to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of any Handicappedpets Service or to breach the security or authentication measures without proper authorization; (v) willfully render any part of the Handicappedpets Service unusable; (vi) lease, distribute, license, sell or otherwise commercially exploit the Handicappedpets Service or make the Handicappedpets Service available to a third party other than as contemplated in your subscription to the Handicappedpets Service; (vii) use the Handicappedpets Service for timesharing or service bureau purposes or otherwise for the benefit of a third party; or (viii) provide to third parties any evaluation version of the Handicappedpets Service without our prior written consent.

8. Handicappedpets Trademark Use

Unless you have our express prior written permission, you may not use any name, logo, tagline or other mark of ours or the Handicappedpets Service, or any identifier or tag generated by the Handicappedpets Service, including without limitation: (a) as a hypertext link to any website or other location (except as provided for or enabled expressly by us); or (b) to imply identification with us as an employee, contractor, agent or other similar representative capacity. You also agree not to remove or alter any of these items as we may have provided or enabled.

9. General Terms

We may immediately suspend your access to the Handicappedpets Service if you breach this AUP or don’t respond to us in a reasonable period after we’ve contacted you about a potential breach of this AUP. We may also suspend your access as we explain in our Customer Terms of Service and, if you breach this AUP, we may terminate your subscription agreement for cause. You acknowledge we may disclose information regarding your use of any Handicappedpets Service to satisfy any law, regulation, government request, court order, subpoena or other legal process. If we make this type of required disclosure we will notify you, unless we are required to keep the disclosure confidential.

We are not obligated to, but may choose to, remove any prohibited materials and deny access to any person who violates this AUP. We further reserve all other rights.

We may update and change any part or all of this AUP. If we update or change this AUP, the updated AUP will be posted on this page. If you have a Handicappedpets subscription, we will we will let you know through the Notification app in the Handicappedpets portal used to access your Handicappedpets subscription. If you do not have a Handicappedpets subscription, we will let you know by posting the revised copy on our website. The updated AUP will become effective and binding on the next business day after it is posted. When we change this AUP, the “Last Modified” date above will be updated to reflect the date of the most recent version. We encourage you to review this AUP periodically.